CLA-2-20:R:N:N2:232 814905

Mr. Rufus E. Jarman, Jr.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a blend of red raspberry and black raspberry juice from Austria.

Dear Mr. Jarman:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, on behalf of Hartog Foods International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 12, 1995. The subject merchandise is described as a mixture of 10 percent to 15 percent black raspberry juice concentrate and 85 percent to 90 percent red raspberry juice concentrate. The black raspberry juice concentrate will either be entirely of Austrian origin, or it will be a mixture of United States and Austrian origin. The red raspberry juice concentrate will be produced in Austria.

The applicable subheading for the blend of red raspberry juice concentrate and black raspberry juice concentrate will be 2009.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...mixtures of juices...other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 cents per liter..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division